Nov 272018
 
Slide of the year result

Peter Young stepped up and judged our Slide of the year competition, he awarded the following: 1st            Student Life – Bryan Pilot 2nd          Pink Flower – Bea Von der Haar 3rd           Rocks with Sea Lions – Richard McAllister

Nov 052018
 
Result of the 'In the shadows' competition

The monthly competition was judged by Vince Penticost AWPF in his usual way, he awarded the following in the print section; 1st Small boy under the arches- Sue Anslow 2nd End of shift in the steam shed- Bob Wright 3rd Museum piece- Bea von der Haar He awarded the following in the PDI section; 1st […]

Sep 242018
 
Result of the Slide competition

Our slide competition was judged by Anthony Watkins and he awarded the following;  1st Brian Pilot – Suspended     2nd Bea von der Haar -Candle, Rose and Feathers   3rd Joyce Collier -Clematis “Miss Bateman”   HC Brian Pilot -Gone Home      

Jun 292018
 
Jubilee cup 5 way battle

Johnnie Rogers judged our 5 way battle between Cwmbran, Afon Nedd, Western Valley and Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen in his usual entertaining manner. After judging  5 prints and 5 DPI from each club he awarded the cup to Western Valley with Cwmbran coming 2nd.     

Jun 192018
 
Monthly competition, Film titles

Our monthly competition was judged by Gareth Martin AWPF, CPAGB, he awarded the following in the print section; 1st Midnight Express- Bob Wright   2nd King Kong- Sue Anslow 3rd Crying game- Steve Bryant       He awarded the following in the PDI section; 1st From Russia with love- Bob Wright   2nd The seven […]

May 252018
 
Monthly competition, Wildlife

Our monthly competition, Wildlife, was judged by Ed Cloutman EFIAP, Hon. FWPF. he awarded the following in the print section 1st Basking Cormorant- Bob Wright 2nd Macaque- Sue Anslow 3rd Daisy- Bea von der Haar HC I spy a worm- Bob Wright   HC Protecting- Nigel Goode     He awarded the following in the DPI section,   1st Primal Footprint- Sue […]

May 252018
 
Monthly competition, Cloning

Our Cloning competition was judged by Dennis Russ LRPS, AFIAP, AWPF, CPAGB, BPE1*, he awarded the following in the Print section   1st Life at 13- Steve Bryant   2nd “Destination Moon” or I told you it wasn’t the Death Star, you need to go to Specsavers you do- Bob Wright   3rd Riding Hats- Bea von der Haar […]

Apr 302018
 
Monthly competition Table top

The Table top competition was judged by Mervyn Pugh ARPS, EFIAP, AWPF, DPAGB, MFIAP. he awarded the following in the DPI section 1st Splash in green- Andrew Jeffries   2nd Pink Rose- Dave Kitson   3rd Sycamore- Andrew Jeffries   HC Cheese and wine- Bob Wright   HC Mediterranean display- Sue Anslow  HC Times gone bye- Dave Kitson     The results […]

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close